Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 355. Janus aux deux visages.

Jean Cocteau

Janus aux deux visages

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:02 PM GMT

1,400 - 1,800 EUR

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Janus aux deux visages

signed Jean Coct (on the reverse)

white earthenware, partially glazed and painted

diameter: 19,7 cm; 7¾ in.

Executed in 1953, this unique work served as a model for the series of plates created for Raymond Oliver's restaurant Le Grand Véfour.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.

__________________________________________________________________________

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Janus aux deux visages

signé Jean Coct (au dos)

porcelaine blanche, partiellement émaillée et peinte

diamètre: 19,7 cm; 7¾ in.

Exécuté en 1953, cette œuvre unique a servi de modèle pour la série des assiettes créées pour Raymond Oliver pour son restaurant Le Grand Véfour.

Annie Guédras a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Jean Marais, France

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 27 April 2009, lot 324 (consigned by the above)

Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)

Sotheby's, Paris, 5 December 2022, lot 78 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner